Privacy Policy

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park Privacy Policy

Privacy

The following statement sets out Himatangi Beach Holiday Park policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Himatangi Beach Holiday Park will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Privacy Policy

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. Himatangi Beach Holiday Park complies with the Privacy Act 1993.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Himatangi Beach Holiday Park may collect from you will depend upon what dealings you may have with Himatangi Beach Holiday Park. For example, Himatangi Beach Holiday Park may require more information about you that may require to enable you to enter a competition. We collect information from you directly and from your use of our products and services.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park operates a number of businesses which handle personal information. In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time we collected it. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Himatangi Beach Holiday Park wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:

where Himatangi Beach Holiday Park reasonably believes it is necessary to protect any person and/or Himatangi Beach Holiday Park rights or property; or

the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (for example, if Himatangi Beach Holiday Park is required to disclose the information to regulatory authorities or in response to subpoenas or warrants).

 

Sharing information with other organizations

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park will not sell your personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to your personal information are when our contractors and service providers are helping us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, a company which helps maintain our computer systems or sends out our mail). We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

 

Marketing

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park will only send advertising mail to you if:

you have indicated your consent to receive such mail; or

where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected; or

if it would be within an individual’s reasonable expectations to receive such mail.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Himatangi Beach Holiday Park services. Himatangi Beach Holiday Park does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of the Himatangi Beach Holiday Park web site, only to determine the current server to which you are connected on. If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not be able to connect to Himatangi Beach Holiday Park site.

 

Security of personal information

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. Your information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Himatangi Beach Holiday Park employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by Himatangi Beach Holiday Park.

 

Access to Personal Information

Customers are welcome to request personal information Himatangi Beach Holiday Park holds about them. To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please write to us requesting your information and including your full name, address, account number, signature etc. A copy of your file will be made available within 30 days. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding the information before we perform this task. Please address enquiries to Himatangi Beach Holiday Parkinfo@himatangibeachholidaypark.co.nz

 

Changing Information

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may write to the above address and the record will be changed.

 

Changes in the Future

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

 

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park Links to Other Websites

Himatangi Beach Holiday Park provides links to other websites but as these linked websites are not under its control, Himatangi Beach Holiday Park is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to its website and we advise you to review the privacy policies of these sites before disclosing your personal information on them.

 

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz

 

Company E-mail Addresses

Electronic addresses are published on this website for professional communications only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails which are not related to this business.